2018 Results

CARFEST 2018 was amazing! 

A huge thank you to everybody who attended, the awesome Pittsburgh International Race Complex team, and to our amazing sponsors!  We are looking forward to next year, again at PittRace!  

Stage Awards

Please take our SURVEY and let us know your thoughts on this year's event, and help to influence future events!

We are still sorting through photos, so stay tuned!  We will post more event photos on the website here and on Facebook. 

Be sure to mark your calendar for CARFEST 2019!  Labor Day Weekend: August 30 - September 1, 2019.  RSVP to CARFEST 2019 on Facebook here.

 

2018 RESULTS:

Awards

 

AUTOCROSS

Our autocross winners each took home a trophy and $100 Summit Racing Equipment gift certificate!

AutoX Winners

AutoX Miata

Fastest First Timer - Connor Anderson
(1993 Mazda Miata) - 44.543

Fastest Beginner - Ryan McDaniel
(2017 Subaru WRX) - 44.205

Fastest Experienced - Alan Eisenreich
(2016 Audi S3) - 41.152

Fastest FWD - Ryan Berkstresser
(2013 Ford Focus ST) - 43.089

Fastest RWD - Steven Reynolds
(Mazda RX-7) - 42.045

Fastest AWD - Alan Eisenreich
(2016 Audi S3) - 41.152

Fastest Female Driver - Tami Tackett
(2018 Subaru WRX) - 44.334

Most Unique Vehicle - Melissa Shultz
RHD Honda NSX

AutoX NSX

 

CAR SHOW

Our car show was voted on by CARFEST attendees - top 10 vehicles with the most votes received a trophy, and the vehicle with the most votes overall also received a $100 Summit Racing Equipment gift certificate!

Car Show Winner

Kenym Shareef - 2011 Honda CRZ
(MOST VOTES)

Ron Erks - 1960 Ford Country Squire

Patricia Mareth - 2008 Ford Mustang GT/CS

Jason Wilds - 1988 Ford Mustang GT

Dan Ross - 1955 Ford Quadrabird

Alec Fleck - 1986 VW Cabriolet

Amy Hutton - 2006 Ford Mustang

Nathan Gess - 1982 Delorean DMC-12

Edward Lewis - 1972 Pontiac LeMans

Mike Rhodes - 2016 Dodge Challenger

Car Show Winners

 

DYNO

Each day, a highest and lowest horsepower winner received a $100 Summit Racing Equipment gift certificate!

Dyno Winners

Saturday Highest - John Arrowood
Chevrolet Corvette - 617.16 HP / 538.41 TQ

Saturday Lowest - Dan Gutmann
1992 Mazda Miata - 73.07 HP / 73.98 TQ

Sunday Highest - Mike Suchar
Ford Mustang Shelby GT500 - 584.69 HP / 566.12 TQ

Sunday Lowest - Allen Loy
1989 BMW 325i - 145.34 HP / 148.99 TQ

 

KARTING VIRTUAL RACE

Fastest lap competing in the virtual race for the weekend received a trophy and $100 Summit Racing Equipment gift certificate!

Karting Virtual Race Winner

Michael Howe - 77.780

 

KARTING ENDURO RACE

All members of the winning team received a trophy and $100 Summit Racing Equipment gift certificate!  The winning team also received a Nascar Pedal Kart from DRIVE Magazine.  All team members on teams who beat the AutoInterests Instructor team also received a $50 AutoInterests gift certificate.

Enduro 1st

1. Twisted Plank

Enduro 2nd

2. Robinson Racing

Enduro 3rd

3. Miatagang

3. Schaut Speed Motorsports

5. AutoInterests Instructors

6. High Voltage Karting

7. Team Honda Reliability

8. Bunker Racing

9. Give Me A Beer

10. How Hard Can It Be?

11. Hole Patrol

12. Columbus Mennonites

13. S&E Performance

14. Trevor Loves Miatas

15. Slow Pokes

16. Octane Kartel

 

STREETLIGHT DRAGS

Winners in each category received a trophy and $100 Summit Racing Equipment gift certificate!

Streetlight Drag Winners

AWD - Dan Ross - 1955 Ford Quadrabird

FWD - Dylan Rodgers - 2017 Ford Focus ST

RWD - Rich Boyd - Corvette Z06

Drag Winning Cars